Lanolin is a natural product of the wool industry, also known as wool wax or wool fat.
It is a substance extracted from the fleece once it has been removed from an unharmed sheep once the sheep have been shorn. It’s vegetarian-friendly
Lanolin acts as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. It is highly emollient and an effective moisturiser. Lanolin is used since very ancient times in cosmetic and dermatology.
The history of “wool wax” dates back several thousand years to the ancient Greeks, who were the first to recognize that water in which wool had been washed contained a valuable oilated substance. That substance, wool wax, derived from the sebaceous glands of sheep was found to be an outstanding emollient. It was referred to by several names including Hyssopus, Oesypum and the most common form Oesypus.
Lanolin is widely used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients can be found in baby products, skin care, shaving, manicuring, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, as well as eye, lip and facial makeup.